NTSB Identification: MIA00LA195.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 2000 in NAPLES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N7037E
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had the airport in sight, and was at 2,000 feet, descending to land, when he heard a loud noise, and felt the airplane shudder. He said that the aircraft controls were not affected, so he continued the descent, and made an uneventful landing. After securing the aircraft, the pilot noted that a large turkey buzzard had impacted the vertical stabilizer. A licensed aviation mechanic who examined the aircraft stated that the vertical spar had been bent as a result of the impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inflight collision with a bird during descent that resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's vertical stabilizer spar. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months