NTSB Identification: MIA00LA194.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 2000 in MONTGOMERY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N9713T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that it was his first supervised solo flight, and during his second touch and go landing, as he flared, a gust caught the airplane, and it porpoised, bouncing three times. During the third bounce, the aircraft struck the ground in a nose-down attitude and incurred structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control upon encountering variable winds during the landing flare/touchdown and his failure to recover from the resulting bounced landing which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months