NTSB Identification: MIA00LA187.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 2000 in DAVIS, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N4422Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot set up for no wind short field landing, and about 3 feet above ground the flight encountered a right cross wind. The pilot said he, "...was too slow to recover, applied power for go around, but was too close to clear trees. The pilot did not report the accident until June 12, 2000, 4 days after it had occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind. The crosswind was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months