NTSB Identification: MIA00IA186.
Scheduled 14 CFR CHALKS AIRLINE
Incident occurred Sunday, June 11, 2000 in WATSON ISLAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Grumman G-73T, registration: N142PA
Injuries: 17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.After landing, the pilot stayed on the step, and water taxied. The pilot had the control yoke up to his chest, and the captain's side control separated from the vertical column. Examination of the surface control column assembly, fitting P/N 112703, revealed that the fracture surface showed no evidence of preexisting fracture areas on any of the four fracture regions. All fractures were typical of overstress separations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the overload separations of the control yoke on the captain's side. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months