NTSB Identification: LAX00WA236
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 2000 in GISBORNE, New Zealand
Aircraft: Fairchild SA-227-AC, registration: ZKRCA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 15, 2000, at 1556 hours local time, a Fairchild SA-227-AC, New Zealand registration ZK-RCA, sustained a collapse of the left main landing gear on touchdown at the Gisborne, New Zealand, airport. The aircraft was operated by Eagle Airways, Ltd., of Hamilton, New Zealand, and was engaged in a crew instructional flight under the provisions of the New Zealand civil aviation regulations. The airplane sustained substantial damage. Neither of the two crewmembers, the sole occupants, were injured. The flight originated at the Hamilton airport about 1500 on the day of the accident as a local area training flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company flight plan was filed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months