NTSB Identification: LAX00LA244.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2000 in Mayer, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N3094Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain during a forced landing following a catastrophic engine failure. The commercial pilot reported that he had the single engine airplane established in a cruise climb when he heard and felt a loud explosion coming from the engine. He then observed numerous punctures in the top of the engine cowling after the explosion, and reported that the engine stopped running within 10 seconds. The pilot elected to land on a gravel road. He reported that the airplane touched down at 70 knots and eventually ran off the side of the gravel road, which had a sharp bend to the left. The airplane impacted low brush and boulders and traveled down a hill before coming to rest. The engine underwent its last overhaul on June 16, 2000, and had accumulated approximately 5 hours since the overhaul, 2 of which were in the engine test cell. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the two connecting rod bolt nuts for the number 6 rod were laying in the bottom of the engine case. The nuts were not stripped or damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the total loss of engine power resulting from the mechanic's failure to properly torque the connecting rod bolt nuts during engine overhaul. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months