NTSB Identification: LAX00LA243.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 2000 in MARANA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N185DE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated to the Safety Board investigator on the evening of the accident that he was landing, and during rollout, he applied an excessive amount of braking, resulting in the airplane's nosing over. At the pilot's last documented third-class flight physical he reported a total flight time of 15 hours. He also stated that there were no airplane or weather issues.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive use of wheel brakes during the landing roll resulting in the airplane's nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months