NTSB Identification: LAX00LA242.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 2000 in SAN BERNADINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Worldwide Aero Corp AEROS-40B, registration: N819AC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The twin engine airship was landing, and there were two ground crew assigned to catch the mooring rope and assist with the blimp landing. As the blimp neared the landing area, one of the ground handlers caught the nose line and the other ground handler ran to assist the first ground handler, who was running with the nose mooring rope to slow the airship. Both of the ground handlers collided with one another during this process and the second one fell backward and hit his head on the concrete ramp, which resulted in fatal head injuries. The ground crew personnel were not wearing helmets at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The ground crew's diverted attention toward the landing airship while trying to catch a mooring rope, which resulted in their failure to detect an immenient collision with each other. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months