NTSB Identification: LAX00LA241.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 2000 in GERLACH, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N511RB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a dirt berm during an attempted takeoff from an open field. The flight had departed Boise, Idaho, at an unknown time and date, and was scheduled to terminate in Santa Monica, California. The reason for the en route stop in the pasture in Nevada was not determined. Repeated attempts to contact the owner/pilot by the FAA and NTSB were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to takeoff from an unsuitable area and his collision with a dirt berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months