NTSB Identification: LAX00LA240.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 2000 in TEHACHAPI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 1-26C, registration: N2792Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was observed to continue in a 360-degree turn until it impacted the ground after it made the downwind to base turn for landing. A witness reported having a conversation with the pilot 2 days prior to the accident. The pilot stated to the witness that the flight had gone well and there were no problems noted with the glider. An inspection of the glider was conducted. Control continuity was established from the control stick in the cockpit to the left aileron, rudder, and elevator. One-third of the right wing separated from the wing structure. Control continuity of the outboard portion of the right wing from the aileron to the separated control tube was established. No further discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft speed and control while maneuvering to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months