NTSB Identification: LAX00LA235.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 2000 in SELMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N32322
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with grapevines during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The pilot was in contact with air traffic control just prior to the forced landing and reported he had experienced fuel exhaustion. An examination of the airplane following the accident indicated there was no fuel in the fuel tanks and no evidence of fuel spillage or fuel tank rupture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent collision with grapevines during an off airport forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months