NTSB Identification: LAX00LA227.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 2000 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Curtis-Wright TRAVEL AIR 4000, registration: N6425
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control of his 1928 Curtis-Wright Travel Air 4000 following a bounced touchdown on runway 16L, which is 9,000 feet long and 150 feet wide. A wing contacted the runway and the airplane veered 30 degrees left. It departed the runway and collided with a precision approach path indicator light fixture following which it nosed over. No mechanical malfunctions were experienced with the operation of the airplane. About the time of the accident, the reported wind was from 300 degrees at 4 to 6 knots. In the pilot's completed accident report, he recalled that the wind's direction was variable, and its speed was 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper bounced landing recovery technique and failure to maintain directional control in a quartering tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months