NTSB Identification: LAX00LA225.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 2000 in LODI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N67608
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Near the destination airport, the engine lost power. During the attempted forced landing on the airport the pilot landed hard. The pilot had purchased fuel just prior to his departure, having fueled the airplane himself. He stated that he had performed fuel consumption calculations during the flight. As he approached the destination airport, the engine began to run roughly, and abruptly lost all power. The pilot turned toward the airport but was too low and far out to fly a normal pattern. He said he set himself up for the final approach, with a tailwind, for runway 08. He stated he was unable to keep the airplane under control and landed abruptly with no landing flare. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right-hand fuel cap was missing. Also during the postaccident examination of the airplane, upon application of electrical power, both fuel tank quantity indicators registered empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, his misjudged in-flight planning, and his failure to flare during the landing attempt. A factor was the pilot's improper preflight inspection when he refueled the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months