NTSB Identification: LAX00LA224.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 2000 in QUINCY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N7451K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff roll the left main landing gear collapsed as the airplane accelerated through about 40 miles per hour. The left wingtip dropped to the ground and the aircraft ground looped. Examination revealed that the landing gear shock absorber end fitting had broken and separated where it attached to the gear strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture and failure of the main landing gear strut to shock absorber attachment fitting. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months