NTSB Identification: LAX00LA219.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 2000 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N115ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing stop-and-go landings. On the first landing the airplane veered to the right side of the runway, and struck a distance remaining sign. After the collision, the airplane taxied to the ramp without further incident. The 1050 ATIS reported winds were from 180 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 20 knots. Witnesses at the accident site reported that the winds were variable in direction with gusty conditions. The demonstrated crosswind component for the airplane is 17 knots. According to the chart, the effective crosswind at the time of the accident was 17 knots. The student had received dual instruction in the performance of crosswind landings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control in that he failed to properly position the ailerons during his landing roll. Gusty, crosswind conditions, from a direction and velocity that equaled the aircraft's maximum demonstrated crosswind capability, were a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months