NTSB Identification: LAX00LA218.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 2000 in SUN VALLEY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech 95, registration: N133PW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.All three landing gear retracted immediately prior to rotation and the airplane settled back to the runway. The left wingtip struck the runway and the airplane cartwheeled, running into a rising dirt embankment, and coming to rest on the side of the runway. In his written statement, the flight instructor reported that the nose gear collapsed during the takeoff ground roll. He had no further explanation of the event. According to a pilot-rated witness, the airplane was on the takeoff ground roll when all three landing gear retracted prior to rotation, and the airplane settled back to the runway. The witness went to the assistance of the airplane occupants and spoke to the flight instructor. According to the witness, the instructor said that the student might have placed the landing gear selector switch in the up position instead of the flaps after the previous landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's (pilot-in-command) inadequate supervision of his dual student, who prematurely retracted the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months