NTSB Identification: LAX00LA217.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 2000 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS-1-26, registration: N3814A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After making a radio call from a handheld microphone on base to final, the pilot realized that she was a little high. She set the microphone down and placed both hands on the control stick in an effort to execute a sideslip to lose altitude. While attempting to flare and clear the airport boundary fence, the glider did not respond to back pressure applied to the control stick. The microphone was later found lodged in the control stick well.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Diminished control during the landing phase of operation due to a partial blockage of the elevator controls by a microphone that became lodged in the control stick well. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months