NTSB Identification: LAX00LA214.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 2000 in UPLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20F, registration: N9207V
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and came to rest in a ditch during takeoff. The pilot reported that the cabin door came open during takeoff. He intended to continue the takeoff and return to land and close the door; however, the passenger in the right front seat distracted him. In the time necessary to calm and reassure the passenger, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and it drifted off the runway to the left. The nearest aviation surface weather observation, at an airport 6 miles away, was reporting calm wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control of the aircraft on takeoff after the cabin door became ajar. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months