NTSB Identification: IAD00LA056.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 2000 in RAVENNA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Enstrom F28C, registration: N20PZ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several witnesses stated the helicopter experienced a 'hard' landing, bounced, and then rolled over. After the accident, witnesses and emergency personnel said the student pilot appeared uninjured but exhibited right facial droop, weakness on his right side, and slurred speech. The student pilot's wife said her husband had suffered a stroke. The Safety Board's medical officer reviewed the student pilot's medical records and provided a report. According to the report: 'The CAT scan report dated the same day as the accident notes: '1. Cerebral hemorrhage is noted in the left cerebral hemisphere in the left basal ganglia. This measures approximately 2.5 to 3 cm. in size. 2. Intraventricular hemorrhages are noted in both lateral ventricles and the third ventricle'.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's loss of helicopter control after suffering a stroke in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months