NTSB Identification: IAD00LA051.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 2000 in DANSVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Slingsby 41-2, registration: N41SL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered the traffic pattern at 1,000 feet above ground level, which was 200 feet higher than normal. The pilot attempted to lose the excess altitude by extending the air brakes, but the glider did not descend and he extended the downwind leg of the pattern. On final approach, with a 10-15 knot headwind, the pilot did not verify the position of the air brakes, and they remained extended. The glider landed short of the 4,000 foot runway and collided with the airport perimeter fence. The pilot reported a total of 62 total flight hours in gliders, of which 1.3 hours were in make and model. He also reported that he was used to flying another make and model glider with a lower glide ratio. He stated that the entire approach felt and looked different than what he was used to.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to retract the speed brakes which resulted in not obtaining the proper touch down point. A factor to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model glider. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months