NTSB Identification: IAD00LA050.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 2000 in WEST ALEXANDRIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Bakeng DOUBLE DEUCE, registration: N1056G
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight in the home-built airplane was to give an orientation flight to the pilot-rated passenger, as she had never flown an open cockpit airplane. According to the pilot, there was no communications possible between his seat in the back and the passenger seat in the front, but that he briefed his passenger prior to takeoff. He said the understanding was that he would fly the airplane to altitude and transition to level flight, and then signal the pilot in the front by 'a slight circle with the control stick' to take the flight controls. The pilot said he surrendered the flight controls, and the airplane completed a series of 360-degree turns at varying altitudes. Witnesses described the turns and how the airplane passed 'dangerously close' to trees and buildings before it flew under wires and struck terrain and a tractor. After the accident, the pilot reported that he was unclear as to whom, if anyone was on the controls at the time of the accident. The pilot rated passenger had no recollection of the flight or the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to properly brief/communicate transfer of the flight controls to the pilot-rated passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months