NTSB Identification: IAD00LA048.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 2000 in NORTHAMPTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1A, registration: N6340L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot initiated a soft-field takeoff with a full 'up' elevator and a full power application. As the airplane became airborne, it drifted left off the runway towards airport lighting fixtures. The student pilot attempted to over fly the lighting after the airplane departed the runway, but the left main landing gear struck lights and the airplane nosed over. According to the FAA Advisory Circular AC-61-23C: 'The effect of torque increases in direct proportion to engine power, airspeed, and airplane attitude. If the power setting is high, the airspeed slow, and the angle of attack high, the effect of torque is greater. During takeoffs and climbs, when the effect of torque is most pronounced, the pilot must apply sufficient right rudder pressure to counteract the left turning tendency and maintain a straight takeoff path.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months