NTSB Identification: FTW00LA263.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 2000 in CLINTON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N3869W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was executing a VFR approach, turning from the base leg to short final, when the engine lost total power. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane touched down in a field short of the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop upright. The pilot reported to the FAA that 'he was not sure if the fuel selector was in the detent for the selected tank and he did not have time to check prior to landing.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper setting of the cockpit fuel selector, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months