NTSB Identification: FTW00LA223.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2000 in ABBEVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Engineering & Research ERCOUPE 415-CD, registration: N3177H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land on runway 15 prior to thunderstorms moving over the airport. The pilot reported that the wind was from the south-southwest at 10-15 knots, and gusting 20-25 knots. The pilot added that he had to use 'higher than normal approach speeds to maintain directional control.' The pilot added that he landed 'fast and hit hard.' The airplane bounced and departed the runway into the grass. The nose gear collapsed, damaging the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months