NTSB Identification: FTW00LA194.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 2000 in TALIHINA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20R, registration: N22166
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, the engine started to 'cough' and would not produce enough power to maintain flight. The pilot landed the single-engine airplane on the remaining runway; however, the airplane overran the runway and impacted a ditch and bushes. The pilot reported that a similar engine event occurred a few weeks prior to the accident, and as a result, a mechanic replaced the engine driven fuel pump. An engine test run was conducted after the accident with the second fuel pump installed. No anomalies were noted during the test run. Both the first and second fuel pumps were inspected, leak checked, and flow tested at the engine manufacturer's facility. The first fuel pump did contain an air leak; however, the second fuel pump, which was installed on the engine at the time of the accident, did not display any anomalies that would have prevented its operation on the airplane. The second fuel pump was reinstalled on the engine, and the engine was reinstalled on the airplane. After redelivery of the airplane, the engine lost power during taxi operations. The mechanic removed and replaced the second fuel pump with a third pump and adjusted the fuel injector settings. The second engine driven fuel pump was tested a second time with similar results as the first test. No anomalies have occurred with the engine since the fuel injector adjustment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial loss of engine power on takeoff, which resulted from incorrect adjustment of the fuel injector system by maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months