NTSB Identification: FTW00LA190.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2000 in WHITNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N6932N
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor simulated an engine failure by pulling the throttle to idle. The student pilot overshot the final approach and increased the bank angle in an attempt to realign the aircraft on final. The instructor stated that he did not have his hands on the controls. He felt the airplane buffet approximately 75 feet agl, grabbed the controls, leveled the wings, lowered the nose and attempted to add full power. The engine did not produce full power and the airplane stalled. The instructor pulled aft on the control yoke in an attempt to land flat instead of nose low. The airplane then impacted the ground and slid across the runway. Examination of the engine's carburetor revealed that its throttle shaft, throttle shaft bushing and packings, air metering valve, accelerator pump seal, and accelerator pump linkage were worn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power, which resulted from the worn carburetor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months