NTSB Identification: FTW00LA189.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2000 in BOVINA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-36-285, registration: N57596
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane, carrying a full load of fertilizer, 'could not fly out of ground effect' during takeoff from a private airstrip. As the airplane neared the end of the airstrip and encroached on an irrigation system, the pilot pulled the nose of the airplane up and initiated a load dump. The pilot stated that he did not put the dump handle in the emergency dump position, and the fertilizer 'was not dumped quick enough.' The airplane stalled after clearing the irrigation system and impacted the ground. The density altitude, at the time of the accident, was calculated by the NTSB investigator-in-charge to be approximately 5,730 feet. The pilot reported that a 'lighter load for conditions' would have prevented this accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in the pilot exceeding the aircraft's takeoff performance. Factors were the high density altitude and the pilot's delayed load jettison. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months