NTSB Identification: FTW00LA188.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 2000 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4918G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a local instrument training flight, the flight instructor forgot to refuel the airplane. During the last practice instrument approach, the engine lost total power and the instructor landed the airplane in a residential area. During the landing, the airplane impacted a street sign. The flight instructor stated that he forgot to refuel the airplane because he was tired and distracted with his critique of the student's flying.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Contributing factors were the flight instructor's fatigued condition and diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months