NTSB Identification: FTW00LA186.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 2000 in HONDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4917X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 317-hour private pilot reported that the engine lost power while he was practicing aerial application maneuvers over open fields 10 miles northwest of the airport. The pilot added that after the engine lost power, he attempted to land on a hard packed dirt road; however, he landed short of the road on a freshly plowed field. The airplane nosed over after the main wheels sank into the soft ground during the landing roll. The airplane came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot reported that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months