NTSB Identification: FTW00LA185.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 2000 in MCKINNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8427K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll, approximately 45 knots, the airplane veered left. The flight instructor took the controls and applied right rudder; however, the airplane continued to the left and exited the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, the left wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest. The lower end of the left main landing gear strut housing/cylinder was found separated. The manufacturer representative reported that the separation area was 'symmetrical with no evidence of corrosion or pre existing damage noted.' Inside of the cylinder there were 'impact marks around the forward side of the cylinder in the area where the top of the inner strut tube would normally be when it's near the extended position.' The 'damage was consistent with landing gear impacting a solid object at a time when there was little or no weight on the landing gear and the strut was near full extension.' The attachment bolts 'appeared to have separated cleanly from excessive shear force.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the landing resulting in the loss of directional control by the student pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months