NTSB Identification: FTW00LA183.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 2000 in BEN WHEELER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N55769
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff/initial climb from the dry turf runway, the airplane experienced a loss of airspeed and stalled as it cleared the marked powerlines at the departure end of the runway. The airplane struck the ground with the right wing. Numerous attempts to contact the pilot were unsuccessful. To date a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120/1/2) has not been submitted to the Safety Board by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months