NTSB Identification: FTW00LA182.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 2000 in MCALLEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N94290
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that while climbing through 1,500 feet, 'the engine temperature was increasing more than normal.' After a few minutes had passed, the instructor noticed that the oil temperature gauge needle was in the red arc. The instructor lowered the nose to cool the engine; however, the engine lost total power. After several attempts to restart the engine had failed, the instructor initiated a forced landing to an airstrip. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees, the nose and right main landing gear separated, and the fuselage buckled aft. Post accident-examination by an FAA inspector revealed no anomalies with the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months