NTSB Identification: FTW00LA180.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, June 12, 2000 in NEW ORLEANS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N61441
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the pilot attempted to exit the runway onto a taxiway at a high rate of speed. Subsequently, the tail-wheel equipped airplane ground looped, and the left main landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months