NTSB Identification: FTW00LA179.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 2000 in HELENA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N3096Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot finished spraying a field and was returning to a private airstrip to reload. The FAA inspector stated that a witness observed the airplane fly below unmarked power lines, impact the power lines, and then enter a 'steep climb...it then appeared to enter a stall, then spin into the ground.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months