NTSB Identification: FTW00LA177.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 07, 2000 in SPICEWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Starduster Too SA300, registration: N1011Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot executed a 'three point landing' on runway 35. During the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane's right main landing gear departed the right side of the runway. The airplane pulled to the right as the 'wheel bogged down' into the mud. The pilot was unable to bring the right main landing gear back on the runway with the use of left rudder and left brake. As the airplane decelerated, it nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor was the muddy terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months