NTSB Identification: FTW00LA176.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 07, 2000 in DEL RIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-31ATC, registration: N39827
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in cruise flight at 12,500 feet, when the pilot noticed the manifold pressure drop from 37 inches to 19 inches of mercury. The airplane was descending through 5,000 feet when the #3 cylinder and engine cowling separated from the airplane. The pilot initiated a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted mesquite trees. The #3 cylinder, piston, and connecting rod were found missing from the engine and were not recovered. Some small metallic debris remained in the oil sump. The original engine maintenance records were lost, and the total time on the engine was estimated to be 1,238 hours on October 1, 1983. On November 6, 1989, after a propeller strike, the engine underwent a top overhaul and crankshaft run-out inspection at an estimated engine total time of 1,615.6 hours. The last 100-hour inspection was conducted on March 28, 2000, at an estimated engine total time of 1,830.55 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the #3 connecting rod, piston, and cylinder. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months