NTSB Identification: FTW00LA175.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 2000 in NACOGDOCHES, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N29383
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a simulated emergency approach to a landing area, at 75 feet agl, the flight instructor told the student pilot to go-around. The student attempted to add full power; however, he could not fully turn off the carburetor heat. The instructor stated that the engine would not produce full power. The student retracted the flaps to 1/4-flap setting once the airplane's descent was arrested. The instructor noticed that the airplane was not climbing and took control of the airplane. The airplane impacted trees at a speed of approximately 50 mph. A week prior to the accident flight the student experienced a similar situation during a go-around following a simulated loss of engine power. The carburetor heat would not shut off and the airplane would not climb. The stuck carburetor heat control could not be duplicated by maintenance personnel. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed impact marks indicating that the carburetor heat deflection door was in the on position at the time of the accident. The carburetor heat control cable was fractured in two, approximately 8 inches from the carburetor heat deflection door attach point. Examination of the carburetor heat control cable revealed that u-shaped indentions had been worn into the inner wire by its metal spiral sleeve. Examination of the inner wire revealed that it could not carry its design load due to the wear marks, and had failed as a result of tensile overload. Examination of the aircraft maintenance records revealed that the carburetor cable had not been replaced since the airplane was manufactured in 1968.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power during a go-around resulting from the failure of the worn carburetor heat control cable. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months