NTSB Identification: FTW00LA174.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 2000 in GREENVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N45880
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the touchdown on runway 35 was 'smooth and uneventful;' although, when he 'applied forward pressure to 'stick' the wheel landing,' the airplane turned 'hard right,' to an easterly heading. He applied power in an attempt to regain control of the airplane; however, the airplane continued turning to the right to a westerly heading, exited the runway surface, and nosed over. The pilot added that the winds were from 060 degrees at 8 knots. The right main landing gear was fractured in two locations. Examination of the fractures revealed signatures indicative of overstress separation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months