NTSB Identification: FTW00LA167.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 2000 in NATCHITOCHES, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G164B, registration: N48723
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had been on an aerial application flight, spraying fertilizer on local fields. He had applied 18 loads and was returning to pick up his 19th load of fertilizer. During the landing roll on the grass airstrip, 'the aircraft started turning right and ground looped before [he] corrected directional control.' The main landing gear collapsed, the fuel tank ruptured, and a fire erupted, which consumed the airplane. The pilot reported that the airstrip was oriented north-south, and there was a 10-12 mph crosswind from the east at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months