NTSB Identification: FTW00LA166.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 2000 in PIONEER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N70114
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed with full fuel and 150 gallons of herbicide for a local aerial application flight. The airplane made three north-south spray runs, and during the third turn from the south to the north, the airplane contacted trees, the left wing separated, and subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground. A witness stated that during the third turn he could hear, but could 'barely see the aircraft over the tree tops, unlike the previous two times.' A friend of the accident pilot, who is also an agricultural pilot for the same operator, reported that on the evening of May 31, 2000, (one day prior to the accident flight) the accident pilot reported that he had 'hit some trees on that day and had to pull the leaves out of the boom of the airplane.' The accident pilot had also reported that 'he had the power lines licked, but seemed to have a problem clearing the tree tops.' The pilot had successfully completed a professional agricultural pilot training course on May 5, 2000, and the accident flight was the pilot's second revenue spray flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A factor was the pilot's lack in experience with aerial application flight operations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months