NTSB Identification: FTW00LA163.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 2000 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7271W
Injuries: 4 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated that the airplane's preflight inspection and pre-takeoff engine run-up did not reveal any anomalies. The night cross-country flight departed from runway 01L and the airplane was climbing through 1,100 feet msl (463 feet agl) when the pilot noticed a hot smell and, subsequently, the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted to find a landing area and the pilot-rated passenger, who was a certified flight instructor (CFI), attempted to re-start the engine; however, the engine did not re-start. The pilot then relinquished control of the airplane to the CFI and a forced landing was executed. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a tree and came to a stop upright. A pilot-rated witness added that he heard the airplane's engine 'missing badly,' during the initial takeoff climb. The airframe and engine logbooks were examined and no open maintenance discrepancies were noted. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined during the airframe examination or engine test run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months