NTSB Identification: FTW00LA162.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 2000 in THIBODAUX, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401B, registration: N5028Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew the agricultural airplane around the target area (crawfish pond) to be sprayed, 'looking for obstacles and wind direction.' The pilot made the first spray run from the north to the south, and the second pass from the south to north. After completing the second run, the pilot passed over power lines and executed a turn to the right and into the direction of the sun. According to the pilot, the sunlight and glare on the windscreen 'blocked my vision' temporarily. While still in the turn, the pilot regained 'forward vision' and realized the airplane was flying 'into the power lines.' After striking the power lines, the airplane came to rest upright in the crawfish pond.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A factor was the sunglare on the windscreen. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months