NTSB Identification: DEN00LA129.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 2000 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4642J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student planned to make a touch-and-go landing on runway 1. The takeoff and landing approach were uneventful. The student said he deployed 20 degrees of flaps and slowed the airplane to about 65 knots. As he approached the runway threshold, he closed the throttle and raised the nose. The airplane 'started to go up and down too rapidly.' The main landing gear 'hit hard' and the airplane 'bounced off the ground and . . .started to torque to the left. The airplane then landed on its nose gear and skidded left off the runway,' coming to rest against a barbed wire fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot prematurely flaring the airplane for landing, resulting in a hard landing, followed by an inadvertent pilot-induced porpoise and loss of directional control. A factor was the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months