NTSB Identification: DEN00LA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 2000 in SPANISH FORK, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: NEW PIPER PA-46-350P, registration: N9246D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing a soft field takeoff in preparation for his commercial certificate examination. During initial climb following lift off, the airplane drifted left of the runway and struck a fence post followed by collision with the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during initial climb following takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months