NTSB Identification: DEN00LA116.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 2000 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310C, registration: N1779H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot realized shortly after taking off that he had left behind his wallet containing his pilot credentials. He turned around and made a southerly approach to his private airstrip. During the approach, he encountered 'a sudden wind change or down draft.' The nose landing gear clipped an electrical line. He abandoned the approach, then made low passes over two airports. At both airports, ground personnel confirmed the nose landing gear was twisted 90 degrees to the left, and was pushed back and dangling. The pilot then proceeded to the northeast where he circled for about 1 hour to burn off fuel. He returned to the second airport and landed. When the nose landing gear contacted the runway, it pulled the airplane to the left, and it came to a halt in the grass next to the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A sudden and unexpected encounter with a downdraft while on final approach. A factor was the transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months