NTSB Identification: DEN00LA115.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 2000 in ORCHARD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N84105
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While was en route from Greeley to Akron, Colorado, the pilot observed smoke coming from the cowling. He made a precautionary landing on a beach alongside a reservoir. After landing, the pilot inspected the airplane but couldn't find the smoke source. After a period of time to allow the smoke to dissipate, the pilot prepared for takeoff. He said all engine instrument indications were normal and maximum engine power was being developed. A short field takeoff was made, and he lifted off 'prior to [the] go-no go decision point.' As the airplane crossed over the water, it began losing altitude. The right wing dropped and the airplane struck the water and nosed over. The pilot surmised that the smoke source was due to the 'breaking in' of the newly installed muffler and exhaust stacks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane. A factor was his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months