NTSB Identification: DEN00LA112.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 2000 in LOVELAND, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N4948L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On initial takeoff roll during a student solo training flight, the aircraft departed the side of the runway and ground looped damaging both wings. The pilot said he lost control of the aircraft during takeoff roll. The pilot had flown 9 hours in the preceding 90 days and 3 hours in the preceding 30 days. The wind was from 170 degrees magnetic at 5 knots and the runway used was 15.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff roll. A factor was lack of recent experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months