NTSB Identification: DEN00LA111.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 2000 in DUTCH JOHN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N3846M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll, at the completion of a cross-country flight, wind gusts in excess of 30 knots which varied 15 to 20 degrees either side of the runway heading were encountered. The aircraft departed the right side of the runway and struck a tree causing damage to the right wing and right lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions and control the aircraft while landing in gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months