NTSB Identification: DEN00LA108A
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 2000 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180T, registration: N838PC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot receiving instruction aboard N838PC, a Piper PA-44-180T, were said the approach to runway 17R was 'slightly low and slightly slow.' The pilot of N4741N, a Cessna 182Q, had just landed and was taxiing north, parallel to the runway. The instructor aboard the Piper reduced power on the left engine to idle to simulate a single engine approach. He said the student 'was making too many corrections,' so he added power. The airplane veered right, and the pilots overcorrected. The airplane veered to the left and struck the taxiing Cessna. The Piper was landed in the grass median between the two parallel runways. Dark night visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the instructor pilot-in-command and the pilot receiving instruction to maintain directional control. Factors were the pilot receiving instruction allowing the airplane to approach low and slow, and failure of the instructor to maintain adequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months