NTSB Identification: DEN00LA103.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 2000 in MOAB, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185B, registration: N185RL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that as the airplane lifted off, he smelled smoke and the engine began losing power. He said that he still had runway under him, so he landed the airplane. The airplane continued beyond the runway approximately 100 to 200 feet, and came to rest in tall grass. The pilot said that flames immediately erupted from the left side of the engine compartment. He said that flames 'completely engulfed the airplane within 30 seconds.' The salvage man that recovered the airplane reported that the fire had been so intense that 'everything in the engine compartment area had melted/burned away except for steel components.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fire in the engine compartment for unknown reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months